Protect Your Legal Rights
[…] Employers that refuse to rehire, promote, or restore the workers to their positions after they have been found to violate the prohibition against retaliation are guilty of committing misdemeanor offenses.
Right to Refuse to Perform Unsafe Work Under § 6311
Employees have a right to refuse to perform dangerous work that would violate the state’s safety regulation. Under Cal. Lab. Code § 6311, workers are also protected against retaliation for refusing to perform dangerous work. This statute reads as follows:
§ 6311. “No employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees. Any employee who is laid off or discharged in violation of this section or is otherwise not paid because he or she refused to perform work in the performance of which this code, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated and where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees shall have a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge.”
Under this statute, employers cannot fire or lay off a worker for refusing to perform work that would violate the state’s safety regulations and laws when the work would create a real danger to the worker or his or her coworkers.